ONTARIO­HISTORY.ORG
EDMONTON, ALBERTA
ALBERTA COLLEGE 1946-47 CALENDAR

ALBERTA COLLEGE
Edmonton, Alberta

Names from the 1946 - 1947 Calendar

Cover of Alberta College Calendar

Cover of Alberta College Calendar.

Students of Alberta College, 1945-1946

Students of Alberta College, 1945-1946.

Click here to see a much enlarged image of these two photo pages.

Names preceded with a +plus appear only in the photo montage above.

Top (13th) row, left to right: V. Motika; M. Cinnamon; F. Dersch; R. Kucher; D. Trach; M. Hansen; M. McQueen; R. Ulchik; E. Woroschuk; B. White; E. Schienbein; M. Ries; D. Zacharko; K. Stuart; D. White; J. Armstrong; M. Checknita; T. Derewienka; L. Capowsky; E. Shehinski; R. Bakke; L. Langin or Langen; O. Sklar; J. Hivon; G. Olson; V. Dolinsky.

12th row, left to right: J. Clyne; C. Ostapowich; K.(?) Evans; M. Pollock; L. Whitney; M. La Plante; N. Cleveley; J. Crawford; G. Schultz; J. Melnichuk; J. Lopushinsky; D. Tobiassen; D. Tuckey; S. LeNaour; M. Rowland; J. Potter; L. Andrusiw; J. Robinson; L. Tews; J. Webb; C. Britton; M. Bocock; O. Wilkinson; J. Darichuck; N. Plamondon; M. Erickson.

11th row, left to right: F. Bosch; M. Brown; P. West; L. Wagar; H. Chmilar; L. Bowen; K. Gushta; V. Kotyshyn; H. Pawelek; P. Mochulski; J. Boulter; G. Bjarnason; A. Graban; M. French; J. Sawka; V. Richardson; F. Quance; M. Pellech; R. Cybenko; E. Anderson; V. Erickson; K. Pewtress; I. Sherman; N. Richardson; M. Smith.

10th row, left to right: H. Mueller; +T. Berlincombe(?); K. Engberg; L. Ewasuik or Ewasiuk; V. Mizel; J. Grenier; E. Kalerichuk; M. Ewers; P. Fisk; K. Malysh; C. Stainton; M. Witowich; M. Mulyk; E. Naslund; D. Hawreliak; D. Polesky; V. Moon; S. Iverson; A. Uyehara; E. La Branche; L. Yakimovich; O. Makarewich; P. Russ; M. Elrick; K. Hrynevich; E. Smith.

9th row, left to right: J. Belland; R. Smith; L. Lyman; A. Strauss; P. Paskoski; R. Modin; H. Collins; M. Shewchuk; R. Marquis; F. Sachkiw; I. Christensen; N. Kolodychuk; J. Benson; T. Benson; E. Kennett; M. Pacejka; A. Larsen; E. Schienbein; S. Yasinski; H. Ellis; P. Lindsay; G. McMichael; E. Wilkins; N. Kondro; F. Zubick; +C. Carroll.

8th row, left to right: H. Korpesio; J. Hnatiuk; M. Crozier; S. Breitkreutz; O. Lamash; E. Cherniawsky; P. MacDonald; S. Faminow; J. Dzogola; +L. Patterson; +J. Zeruma; +J. Jacox; +B. Fraser; B. Moore; +I. Nozack; +M. Butterworth; +J. Miller; O. Gylander; +B. Glover; T. McConnell; B. Leitch; A. Stainton; L. Conger; L. Bennett; E. Seenum; D. Fairfax.

7th row, left to right: +A. McLean; D. Shearer; J. Davies; +W. Wood; +S. McConachy; R. Popowich; A. Ewasiuk; L. McAloney; T. Brooks; R. Fleming; A. Koleyak; R. Kraychy; P. Proskurniak; W. Sigurdson; +Y. Tremblay; S. Kraychy; W. Adam; +D. Stockall; +T. Bancks; V. Steinhauer; D. Evans; E. Cherwan or Cherwin; D. Routh; J. Parham; I. Koblansky; M. Wills.

6th row, left to right: +McHaffie(?); +H. Belland; W. Beck; M. McKay; E. Smith; P. Irwin; E. Frederking; P. Murray; E. Barden; +B. Connoly; D. Woodman; +J. McLay; +E. Ewers; F. Bereziuk; E. Tymchak; M. Finlayson; A. Wanchuck; +J. Thompson; L. Thompson or Thomson; H. Skinner; E. Trotter; H. Phillips; R. Scheidecker; +M. Cookson; F. Souder; M. Card.

5th row, left to right: +B. McLean; S. McKelvey; +J. Pohl; +J. Koshure; A. Mitchell; L. Clark; "-Alberta College-"; S. Fansher; G. Desaulniers; +B. Hagen; J. Chorney; C. Wiggins; E. Cherwan.

4th row, left to right: +B. Strachan; A. Nix; +T. Wilkinson; +B. Arene(?); A. Pekrul; G. St. Arnaud; +C.F. Baker (Spanish teacher); "-Students & Staff-"; +J. Law (staff position illegible); +J. Lamb; +F. Vander....; S. Hamilton; T. Keller; +A. Proskurniak; +M. Stevens.

3rd row, left to right: B. Arthur; J. King; H. Fraser; E. Wilkinson; +P. Hutchings; D. Conger; +W.G. Heath (Registrar); E. Frederking (Typewriting); "-1945-"; F.S. McCall, Principal; "-1946-"; +B.(?) Jackson (Assistant? typewriting); +Mrs. G. Mason (Matron); A. Dorin; K. Lachman; +S. Osnea or Osner; M. Muckleston; L. Hlewka; D. Le Grandeur.

2nd row, left to right: D. Pyrcz; +S. Desjardine; +? Cainw??; H. Schlaak; +M. Melenko(?); A. Dumont; L. Clark; A. Starko; +V. Nyberg? (Staff position illegible); +L. Je....? (Academic); +W.C. Mckerlie (Bookkeeping); +M.A. Jamisson(?) (Shorthand); +D.W. Hyndman (Shorthand); +? M. (illegible) (Acting lady dean?); J. Fraser-Smith (Staff position illegible); M. Coleman; J. Goode or Good; +I. Kresge; +K. Kresge; +E. Alleyn; P. Deyell; +H. Lizotte; +P. Danchuck.

Bottom row, left to right: +R. Turner; M. Robinson; A. Chalifoux; +R. Williams; S. Zolobko; D. Smith; +? Stone(?); D. Hickey; L. Walin; L. Mutual; +G. (?)usewich; +H. Bassar?; A. Law; M. Mangan; G. Bush; A. Addison; +H. Sloban; A. Pryma; J. Barr; +A. Callaway; S. St. Arnaud; J. Pastuzyk; J. Pike; M. Bodnariuk; +E. Hein; +E. Hunt.

BOARD OF MANAGEMENT

BOARD MEMBERS

PRIZES AND DIPLOMAS

The following is a list of successful candidates in examinations held recently by the Toronto Conservatory of Music in Edmonton. The names are arranged in order of merit.

TOP


Can you provide corrections or comments?


Back to ontariohistory.org